Senior Program Committee

Program Chairs

Trevor Cohn, University of Melbourne

Yulan He, University of Warwick

Yang Liu, Amazon -- Alexa AI, USA

Senior Area Chairs (SACs) and Area Chairs (ACs)

Computational Social Science and Social Media

SACs: Jacob Eisenstein, Dong Nguyen

ACs: David Bamman, Cristian Danescu-Niculescu-Mizil, Lucie Flek, Jing Jiang, David Jurgens, Brendan O'Connor, Chenhao Tan, Sara Tonelli, Andreas Vlachos

Dialogue and Interactive Systems

SACs: Srinivas Bangalore, Xiaodong He

ACs: Yun-Nung Chen, Alborz Geramifard, Minlie Huang, Jing Huang, Seokhwan Kim, Mahnoosh Mehrabani, Helen Meng, Aasish Pappu, Xiaojun Quan, Sakriani Sakti, Ethan Selfridge, Ruihua Song, Rui Yan, Zhou Yu

Discourse and Pragmatics

SAC: Vincent Ng

ACs: Annemarie Friedrich, Ruihong Huang, Junyi Jessy Li, Sujian Li

Information Extraction

SACs: Maggie Li, Alan Ritter

ACs: Eunsol Choi, Bhavana Dalvi, Leon Derczynski, Doug Downey, Greg Durrett, Luheng He, Zhao Jun, Jiwei Li, Kang Liu, Zhiyuan Liu, Nanyun Peng, Hoifung Poon, Nazneen Rajani, Yangqiu Song, Veselin Stoyanov

Information Retrieval and Text Mining

SAC: Alessandro Moschitti

ACs: Dina Demner-Fushman, Simone Filice, Jimmy Lin, Matthias Petri, Kateryna Tymoshenko, Olga Uryupina

Interpretability and Analysis of Models for NLP

SAC: William Wang

ACs: Yonatan Belinkov, Manaal Faruqui, Sameer Singh, Xu Sun, Byron Wallace, Diyi Yang

Language Generation

SACs: Chenghua Lin, Lu Wang

ACs: Thiago Castro Ferreira, Albert Gatt, Yannis Konstas, Shashi Narayan, Ankur Parikh, Sudha Rao, Ehud Reiter, Advaith Siddharthan, Hiroya Takamura, Michael White, Samuel Wiseman, Wei Xu, Jin-Ge Yao

Language Grounding to Vision, Robotics and Beyond

SAC: Lucia Specia

ACs: Loic Barrault, Raffaella Bernardi, Demond Elliott, Lorenzo Seidenari, Zhongyu Wei

Linguistic Theories, Cognitive Modeling and Psycholinguistics

SAC: Roger Levy

ACs: Ryan Cotterell, Aida Nematzadeh, Tim O'Donnell, Leila Wehbe

Machine Learning for NLP

SAC: Mohit Bansal, Reza Haffari

ACs: Wray Buntine, Kai-Wei Chang, Colin Cherry, Shay Cohen, Kevin Duh, Sarvnaz Karimi, Andre Martins, Massimo Piccardi, Colin Raffel, Sebastian Ruder, Sasha Rush, Shashank Srivastava, Pontus Stenetorp, Emma Strubell, Jun Suzuki, Kristina Toutanova, Adam Trischler, Yulia Tsvetkov, Dani Yogatama

Machine Translation and Multilinguality

SACs: Stefan Riezler, Yang Liu

ACs: Bill Byrne, Yang Feng, Jiatao Gu, Barry Haddow, Julia Kreutzer, Wolfgang Macherey, Lluís Màrquez, Jan Niehues, Tao Qin, Rico Sennrich, Jinsong Su, Josef van Genabith, Guillaume Wisniewski

NLP Applications

SACs: Thamar Solorio, Deyu Zhou

ACs: Helena Gomez, Lei Li, Yunyao Li, Maria Liakata, Nedim Lipka, Makoto Miwa, Tristan Naumann, Alice Oh, Veronica Perez-Rosas, Sara Stymne, Ivan Vladimir Meza, Rui Xia, Helen Yannakoudakis

Phonology, Morphology and Word Segmentation

SAC: Hinrich Schutze

ACs: Xuanjing Huang, David Mortensen, Ekaterina Vylomova

Question Answering

SACs: Markus Dreyer, Anh Tuan Luu

ACs: Asma Ben Abacha, Danqi Chen, Weiwei Cheng, Matt Gardner, Hannaneh Hajishirzi, Mohit Iyyer, Xiang Ren, Avi Sil, Kevin Small, Yi Tay, Shuohang Wang, Caiming Xiong, Scott Yih, Luke Zettlemoyer

Semantics: Lexical Semantics

SAC: Mona Diab

ACs: Marianna Apidianaki, Eduardo Blanco, Spandana Gella, German Rigau, Aline Villavicencio, Yi Zhang

Semantics: Sentence-level Semantics, Textual Inference and Other areas

SACs: Ivan Titov, Yue Zhang

ACs: Jonathan Berant, Xavier Carreras, Li Dong, Anette Frank, James Henderson, Zhenzhong Lan, Siva Reddy, Michael Roth, Linfeng Song, Gabriel Stanovsky

Sentiment Analysis, Stylistic Analysis, and Argument Mining

SACs: Saif Mohammad, Bing Qin

ACs: Felipe Bravo, Erik Cambria, Iryna Gurevych, Roman Klinger, Lun-Wei Ku, Bing Liu, Soujanya Poria, Aixin Sun, Duyu Tang

Speech and Multimodality

SAC: Geoff Zweig

ACs: Jim Glass, Julia Hirschberg, Florian Metze, Tara Sainath

Summarization

SAC: Xiaojun Wan

ACs: Giuseppe Carenini, Michael Elhadad, George Giannakopoulos, Piji Li, Fei Liu, Manabu Okumura, Maxime Peyrard

Syntax: Tagging, Chunking, and Parsing

SAC: Mark Johnson

ACs: Mark Dras, Yoav Goldberg, Joakim Nivre, Emily Pitler, Kenji Sagae, Reut Tsarfaty, Kewei Tu

Multidisciplinary and AC COI

SAC: Heng Ji

ACs: Jeff Dalton, Mark Hasegawa-Johnson, Vered Shwartz, Carl Vondrick